Privacy Policy

Adelaide Sightseeing understands the importance of protecting your privacy. The following Privacy Policy will help you to understand how Adelaide Sightseeing collects, uses, discloses, holds and secures your personal information. Our commitment to privacy is reflected in our compliance with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988.

About Adelaide Sightseeing

Adelaide Sightseeing is part of the SeaLink Travel Group (SeaLink) and is a fully South Australian owned company involved in the tourism, transport and technology industries. Adelaide Sightseeing is South Australia’s largest and longest serving day tour operator, having operated for over 30 years. As a South Australian owned and operated company, we take pride in knowing our state well.

We offer half day, full day and longer stay tours to all corners of Adelaide and South Australia.

In addition to Adelaide Sightseeing, the SeaLink Travel Group also operates:

Collection of personal information

Why we collect personal information

If you want to take advantage of one of our products or services, we will need to collect some personal information from you.

We only collect information that we need:

  • to make and confirm all necessary travel arrangements
  • to offer you new products and services which we believe may be of interest to you
  • to satisfy any legal requirement

How do we collect personal information?

We gather your personal information in various ways; including in person when you visit one of our offices, over the phone, when you make a booking or enquiry when visiting our website, when you complete a Customer Survey Questionnaire and when you enter a competition.

We endeavour to collect information only about you, from you. However there may be times where travel arrangements may be made on your behalf e.g. as a surprise gift. Irrespective of the source of the information we respect and protect the privacy of it and it is the information provider's responsibility to ensure that it is accurate.

What sort of information do we collect?

We generally collect names, addresses, telephone numbers, e-mail addresses, children's ages, date of birth, travel insurance company name, type of motor vehicle, travel itinerary details and credit card details.
The following information is logged for statistical purposes only when you look at our website:

  • your server address
  • your top level domain name
  • the date and time of your visit to our site
  • the pages you accessed and the documents you downloaded
  • the previous site you have visited
  • the type of browser you are using

How do we use your personal information?

We do not sell, trade, lease, or rent any personally identifiable information. We do however disclose the information to related third party entities that have consented to. e.g. Travel insurance companies when you purchased travel insurance from us.

We do with your consent use your personal information to give information that we think may be of interest to you about other products that are available from us. Your consent will be implied unless you notify us that you do not consent to your information being used for this purpose.

Security of Personal Information

Personal information that we hold on our system is protected via the use of secure passwords and other security procedures. All information is stored as either an e-mail on the e-mail server or as a record on our database server. These servers are isolated from the Internet via a firewall. A firewall is installed to ensure that only certain traffic is allowed into our system and it blocks all non-permitted traffic. The security of your information is limited to only those who need it to conduct their business responsibilities.

We also maintain physical security procedures to manage and protect the use and storage of paper records containing your personal information. Security alarms, patrols, access codes and internal procedures are used to protect SeaLink Travel Group's premises that house Adelaide Sightseeing systems and paper records.

We will keep information for as long as is necessary to service your travel needs or to continue to provide the products that you have requested. We will retain information longer if required to do so by law.

Our employees and training

We educate our staff about the requirements of the National Privacy Principles and the Privacy Act. Employees who intentionally or negligently breach the Privacy Act are subject to disciplinary action.

Your access and rights

The Privacy Act gives you the right to access the personal information we hold about you and you are able to ask us to correct it if it is inaccurate. We may deny access to your information if it would compromise legal, investigative law enforcement activities or safety concerns.

If you have a complaint

If you have a complaint about the privacy of your personal information, we ask that you put it in writing to us. We will promptly acknowledge and investigate your complaint.

How to contact us

You can contact us by telephone on 1300 769 762, mail us at 440 King William Street Adelaide South Australia 5000 or email [email protected]